Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] WHEREAS, there are 3000 lakes and ponds and 31,000 miles of rivers and streams in the Adirondacks; a large number are on private lands, the impact of the prohibition against expansion of pre-existing homes and cabins in the shoreline setback would be huge; and

WHEREAS, the APA (Adirondack Park Agency) adopted a new regulation on November 14, 2008 which effectively repeals a 30 plus year old state law which authorized grandfathered shoreline lot owners to expand their homes and cabins without APA jurisdiction; (APA Act Section 811(5) which became effective on May 22, 1973 provides that, with respect to pre-existing homes and cabins, “a single family dwelling or mobile home may always be enlarged or rebuilt to any extent provided that it continues to be used as such, provided, however, that no such increase or expansion shall violate, or increase any non-compliance with, the minimum setback requirement of the shoreline restrictions.”) For 35 years the Agency has interpreted that section of state law to authorize the expansion of shoreline homes to the side, back or up; Agency regulations in effect since 1979 codified that interpretation; and